IntegrateWise — Fundraise
Status: TIER_A
Scope: Product/Business documentation
Canonical Owner: Product
Last Verified: 2026-07-12
1. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
IntegrateWise is building the IW Continuity Bridge — the Operational Continuity Platform that turns raw operational signals into canonical operational memory, allows intelligence to reason over that memory, proposes governed actions, executes approved actions, and preserves continuity.
The core thesis: Every business tool today is an island. IntegrateWise is the bridge that connects them all through a single Spine of canonical truth, enabling governed AI-powered continuity across every operational surface.
Stage: Pre-seed / Seed
Target market: SMBs and mid-market enterprises (10-500 employees)
Revenue model: SaaS (per-seat + usage-based components)
Headquarters: India (cost advantage for global distribution)
2. BUILD-FROM-INDIA ADVANTAGE
2.1 Cost Comparison Table
| Cost Category | US/SF Bay Area | India (Tier 1 City) | India (Tier 2 City) | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Engineer (annual) | $180K-$250K | $40K-$60K | $25K-$40K | 70-85% |
| Full Stack Developer (annual) | $120K-$180K | $25K-$40K | $15K-$25K | 75-85% |
| Office Space (per seat/month) | $800-$1,500 | $150-$300 | $80-$150 | 80-90% |
| Cloud Infrastructure (monthly) | $5K-$15K | $5K-$15K | $5K-$15K | 0% (global) |
| AI/ML APIs (per query) | $0.01-$0.10 | $0.01-$0.10 | $0.01-$0.10 | 0% (global) |
| Legal/Compliance (annual) | $50K-$100K | $10K-$20K | $8K-$15K | 80-85% |
| Marketing (per lead) | $200-$500 | $50-$150 | $30-$80 | 70-85% |
| Customer Support (per ticket) | $15-$30 | $5-$10 | $3-$7 | 65-80% |
2.2 Why This Matters
- Runway multiplier: ₹5Cr in India = ₹20-25Cr equivalent US run rate
- Talent pool: World-class engineers at 1/4 cost; India produces 1.5M+ engineers annually
- Time zone advantage: Overlap with EU/APAC for real-time support; US night shift for continuous development
- Cloud-native advantage: IntegrateWise is 100% Cloudflare (D1/KV/R2/Vectorize/AI Search/Durable Objects) — infrastructure costs are location-agnostic
- Global-first architecture: No legacy systems; built for distributed teams from day one
3. THREE FUNDRAISE SCENARIOS
3.1 Scenario A: Lean (₹3Cr / ~$360K)
Use of funds:
- 60% Engineering (2 senior + 2 mid-level for 18 months)
- 20% Operations (Cloudflare, AI APIs, tools)
- 10% Go-to-market (content, community, first 10 customers)
- 10% Legal/Admin (company setup, IP protection)
Milestones to hit:
- Customer Zero activation (first real tenant with real operational memory)
- 5 paying customers within 12 months
- 20% MoM growth in connected operational objects
- Cloudflare infrastructure at $5K/month run rate
Risk: Tight runway; limited marketing; founder takes minimal salary
Best for: Founder who can self-fund initial living expenses; strong existing network for first customers
3.2 Scenario B: Standard (₹5-6Cr / ~$600-720K)
Use of funds:
- 50% Engineering (3 senior + 3 mid-level for 24 months)
- 20% Operations (infrastructure, AI, tools)
- 15% Go-to-market (content, community, sales, first 20 customers)
- 10% Legal/Admin (US entity, compliance, IP)
- 5% Buffer
Milestones to hit:
- Customer Zero + 10 paying customers within 12 months
- 50% MoM growth in connected operational objects
- Cloudflare infrastructure at $10K/month run rate
- Series A readiness metrics (ARR, NRR, logo retention)
Risk: Moderate dilution; need to hit milestones to raise next round
Best for: Founder who wants balanced growth; can attract strong technical co-founder
3.3 Scenario C: Aggressive (₹8-10Cr / ~$960K-$1.2M)
Use of funds:
- 45% Engineering (4 senior + 4 mid-level + 2 junior for 30 months)
- 20% Operations (infrastructure, AI, tools, redundancy)
- 20% Go-to-market (content, community, sales team, first 50 customers)
- 10% Legal/Admin (US entity, compliance, IP, trademark)
- 5% Buffer
Milestones to hit:
- Customer Zero + 30 paying customers within 18 months
- $1M ARR run rate
- Cloudflare infrastructure at $20K/month run rate
- International market presence (US/EU)
Risk: Higher dilution; need to grow into valuation; more complex cap table
Best for: Founder who wants maximum runway; can demonstrate strong early traction
4. VALUATION METHODOLOGY
4.1 What Determines Seed Valuation
Primary factors (60% weight):
- Team quality — Technical depth, domain expertise, execution track record
- Market size — TAM/SAM/SOM for operational continuity platform
- Product differentiation — Spine architecture, governed AI, Cloudflare-native
- Traction — Revenue, users, connected systems, operational objects
Secondary factors (40% weight): 5. Technology moat — Proprietary architecture, data network effects 6. Go-to-market strategy — Channel partnerships, content strategy, community 7. Competitive landscape — Positioning vs existing tools 8. Founder-market fit — Why this founder, why now
4.2 Premium Factors (+10-20% above baseline)
| Premium Factor | Impact | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Technical founder with domain expertise | +10-15% | Track record, architecture depth |
| Early revenue/traction | +10-20% | MRR, customer logos, growth rate |
| Strong technical moat | +5-15% | Patents, proprietary tech, data effects |
| Cloudflare ecosystem advantage | +5-10% | Infrastructure efficiency, scalability |
| India cost advantage | +5-10% | Runway multiplier, talent quality |
| Existing customer relationships | +10-15% | Warm intros, pilot customers |
4.3 Discount Factors (-10-20% below baseline)
| Discount Factor | Impact | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-revenue | -15-20% | Show pipeline, pilot interest |
| Solo founder risk | -10-15% | Technical co-founder search |
| Competitive market | -5-10% | Differentiation narrative |
| Early stage (pre-product) | -10-15% | Strong demo, architecture proof |
| Geographic discount (India) | -5-10% | Global-first positioning |
4.4 Recommended Raise: ₹5.5Cr at ₹30Cr Pre-money
Rationale:
- 15% dilution at seed (healthy range: 10-20%)
- ₹5.5Cr provides 24-month runway at ₹5-6Cr Scenario burn
- ₹30Cr pre-money = ₹35.5Cr post-money
- Valuation justified by:
- Technical architecture depth (Spine, governed AI, Cloudflare-native)
- Market opportunity ($50B+ operational tools market)
- India cost advantage (3-4x runway multiplier)
- Founder expertise in continuity systems
- Early customer interest (pre-sales pipeline)
5. CAP TABLE PROJECTION THROUGH SERIES B
5.1 Assumptions
- Seed: ₹5.5Cr at ₹30Cr pre-money (15.5% dilution)
- Series A: ₹25Cr at ₹150Cr pre-money (14.3% dilution)
- Series B: ₹100Cr at ₹500Cr pre-money (16.7% dilution)
- Employee ESOP pool: 15% (increasing to 20% by Series B)
5.2 Cap Table Evolution
| Stakeholder | Pre-Seed | Post-Seed | Post-Series A | Post-Series B |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founder (Nirmal) | 100% | 70-75% | 55-60% | 40-45% |
| Technical Co-founder | 0% | 10-15% | 8-10% | 6-8% |
| Seed Investors | 0% | 15.5% | 13.3% | 11.1% |
| Series A Investors | 0% | 0% | 14.3% | 12.0% |
| Series B Investors | 0% | 0% | 0% | 16.7% |
| ESOP Pool | 0% | 5% | 15% | 20% |
5.3 Key Metrics for Each Round
Seed → Series A (18-24 months):
- $500K-$1M ARR
- 20+ paying customers
- 120%+ Net Revenue Retention
- 90%+ Logo Retention
- $10K+ MRR with 20%+ MoM growth
Series A → Series B (18-24 months):
- $3-5M ARR
- 100+ paying customers
- 130%+ Net Revenue Retention
- 95%+ Logo Retention
- $100K+ MRR with 15%+ MoM growth
- International market presence
6. INVESTOR TALKING POINTS
6.1 Opening (30 seconds)
"IntegrateWise is building the Operational Continuity Platform — the bridge that connects every business tool through a single Spine of canonical truth. Today, businesses lose 20-30% of productivity to context switching between disconnected tools. Our platform turns raw operational signals into governed, AI-powered continuity that preserves institutional memory across every session, tool, and team member."
6.2 Use of Funds (2 minutes)
"₹5.5Cr over 24 months. 50% engineering to build the core platform on Cloudflare's global infrastructure. 20% operations to scale from Customer Zero to 20 paying customers. 15% go-to-market through content-led growth and community building. 10% legal for US entity setup and IP protection. 5% buffer for opportunities."
Key point: "We're building in India with a 3-4x runway multiplier. ₹5.5Cr here = ₹20-25Cr equivalent US run rate. Same world-class engineers, same Cloudflare infrastructure, 4x the runway."
6.3 Return Math (2 minutes)
"If we hit our Series A metrics ($1M ARR, 20 customers, 120% NRR) in 24 months:
- Conservative exit at 10x ARR = $10M revenue multiple
- Seed investor return: 5-7x in 5-7 years
- Series A investor return: 3-5x in 4-6 years
If we hit our Series B metrics ($5M ARR, 100 customers):
- Growth exit at 15x ARR = $75M revenue multiple
- Seed investor return: 15-20x in 7-9 years
- Series A investor return: 8-12x in 5-7 years"
6.4 Risk-Adjusted View (1 minute)
"Key risks we're mitigating:
- Market risk: Operational continuity is a $50B+ market; we're not creating demand, we're capturing it with a better architecture
- Technology risk: Cloudflare-native architecture is proven at scale; we're building on infrastructure that powers 20% of the internet
- Execution risk: Founder has deep domain expertise in continuity systems; technical co-founder search is active
- Geographic risk: India cost advantage is a feature, not a bug; global-first architecture means no legacy constraints"
7. PUSHBACK RESPONSES
7.1 "Why not raise in the US?"
"We're building a global product, not a US product. Cloudflare infrastructure is location-agnostic. India gives us 3-4x runway multiplier with the same talent quality. US investors get global exposure at Indian cost efficiency — this is arbitrage, not compromise."
7.2 "India market is different from US market"
"We're not targeting the India market. We're targeting the global operational tools market ($50B+) from India. Our first customers will be US/EU companies who need operational continuity. India is our cost center, not our market."
7.3 "Pre-revenue is risky"
"Pre-revenue is standard at seed. We're de-risking with: (1) Customer Zero activation in progress, (2) 5+ pilot conversations, (3) Architecture that's 80% built, (4) Founder with deep domain expertise. We're not asking for faith — we're asking for runway to prove it."
7.4 "Cloudflare is expensive at scale"
"Cloudflare's pricing is competitive at our scale. D1 is free up to 5GB, KV is free up to 100K reads/day, R2 has no egress fees. Our infrastructure cost is $5-10K/month at Customer Zero, scaling to $20K/month at 50 customers. That's $240K/year — well within our burn rate."
7.5 "Solo founder risk"
"We're actively searching for a technical co-founder. We have a clear profile, equity structure, and investment agreement ready. The co-founder search is parallel to the fundraise — we expect to close both within 90 days."
8. FOUNDER EQUITY MATH
8.1 Pre-Fundraise Structure
- Founder (Nirmal): 100% equity
- ESOP Pool: 0% (will create at seed)
- Total: 100% founder-owned
8.2 Post-Seed Structure (Recommended)
- Founder (Nirmal): 70-75%
- Technical Co-founder: 10-15%
- Seed Investors: 15.5% (₹5.5Cr at ₹30Cr pre-money)
- ESOP Pool: 5%
- Total: 100%
8.3 Founder Equity Protection
- Vesting: 4-year vesting with 1-year cliff (standard)
- Acceleration: Single trigger on change of control (2x acceleration)
- Pro-rata rights: Founder maintains pro-rata in subsequent rounds
- Board control: Founder maintains board control through Series A
9. ONE-PAGE VERSION
IntegrateWise — Seed Round
The Problem: Businesses lose 20-30% of productivity to context switching between disconnected tools. Institutional memory dies with employee turnover.
The Solution: IW Continuity Bridge — the Operational Continuity Platform that connects every business tool through a single Spine of canonical truth, enabling governed AI-powered continuity.
Market: $50B+ operational tools market (Salesforce, HubSpot, ServiceNow, Atlassian, etc.)
Traction:
- Customer Zero activation in progress
- 5+ pilot conversations
- Architecture 80% built on Cloudflare
- Founder with deep domain expertise
Ask: ₹5.5Cr ($660K) at ₹30Cr ($3.6M) pre-money
Use of Funds (24 months):
- 50% Engineering (3 senior + 3 mid-level)
- 20% Operations (infrastructure, AI, tools)
- 15% Go-to-market (content, community, sales)
- 10% Legal (US entity, IP, compliance)
- 5% Buffer
Milestones:
- 20 paying customers in 24 months
- $1M ARR run rate
- Series A readiness
Why India: 3-4x runway multiplier. ₹5.5Cr here = ₹20-25Cr US equivalent. Same talent, same infrastructure, 4x runway.
Team: Founder with deep continuity systems expertise. Technical co-founder search active.
Contact: [Nirmal] — nirmal@integratewise.ai
10. APPENDIX: KEY METRICS TRACKER
| Metric | Seed Target | Series A Target | Series B Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARR | $0 → $200K | $1M | $5M |
| Paying Customers | 0 → 20 | 50 | 100+ |
| MRR | $0 → $15K | $80K | $400K+ |
| NRR | N/A | 120%+ | 130%+ |
| Logo Retention | N/A | 90%+ | 95%+ |
| MoM Growth | N/A | 20%+ | 15%+ |
| Cloudflare Cost | $5K/mo | $15K/mo | $30K/mo |
| Team Size | 3-5 | 10-15 | 25-35 |
11. CROSS-REFERENCES
docs/product/PLATFORM.md— Platform capability modeldocs/product/L1_WORKBENCH.md— Human product grammardocs/architecture/PRODUCT_ARCHITECTURE.md— Product front doorAGENTS.md— Agent protocol and decisionsdocs/CANON.md— Documentation canon and tiers